Personal Information Collection Statement ("Statement")

Personal Information Collection Statement (For Well Link Life Insurance Company Limited)

Well Link Life Insurance Company Limited (referred to hereinafter as 'We', 'Us', 'Our') is a member of Well Link Group with associated, affiliated and subsidiary members companies as added from time to time (referred to hereinafter as 'Our Group' or 'Well Link Group'). We recognize Our responsibilities in relation to collection, holding, processing, use, transfer, disclose and/or share of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the 'PDPO') and this Statement is made accordingly.

Purpose of Collection

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply Us personal information about yourself, policyowner, life insured, beneficiary and/or other relevant individuals in connection with our provision of products and services. Provision of the personal information to Us by you is voluntary. However, failure to supply such information may result in Us not being able to process your case and/or provide you or continue to provide you with insurance products and services you have applied for.


We may also collect, use, store, process, transfer, disclose or share your personal data for purposes including but not limited to:

  1. ensuring that content from Our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. enabling Us to communicate with you, respond to your queries and to verify your identity;
  3. identifying policies of insurance issued by Us for which you may be eligible and to provide you with quotes;
  4. assessing, processing any application for policies of insurance that you make and administering and carrying out variations, cancellations, endorsements or renewals of insurance products as the case may be;
  5. assisting in the issuance, administration, processing, arranging coinsurance and/or reinsurance of your insurance policies, payment instruction, policy renewal notice and relating services;
  6. assessing and processing claims application, investigating and claims settling, detecting and preventing fraud (whether or sssnot relating to the policy issued in respect of the claims application);
  7. exercising rights of subrogation (if applicable) and collection of amounts outstanding (if any);
  8. matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for purposes as listed here;
  9. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes to allow Us to improve our products and services for you and designing products/services for You;
  10. carrying out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and other purposes in connection with the provision of any of Our products or services to you;
  11. promoting, managing, conducting and marketing the insurance products and services of Well Link Life Insurance Company Limited and Our Group;
  12. direct marketing of products, services and other subjects as described under the heading “Direct Marketing” below subject to your prior prescribed consent (if any), and you can exercise the right of opt-out by notifying Us at any time;
  13. allowing you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;
  14. complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information within Us and Our Group;
  15. using or making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purpose, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities or bodies in Hong Kong or elsewhere and complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction in sanctions or prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud or other unlawful activities within or outside Hong Kong; and
  16. other purposes notified to you on or before the time of collection or use.

Data Transfer

Personal data held by Us will be kept confidential but We may, for the purposes set out above, disclose and transfer your personal data (including credit information and claims history) to or from:

  • any agent, contractor or third party who provides technology or other services to Us including direct marketing services, payment, data processing, website hosting, administrative and/or other services to us in connection with company's operations and provision of policy administration and insurance services, including but not limited to insurance intermediaries, reinsurers, employers, loss adjusters, claims investigations companies, lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, healthcare entities or professionals, hospitals, other insurance companies (whether directly or through fraud prevention organization or other persons named in this paragraph), financial institutions and credit card companies, credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies etc. in Hong Kong or elsewhere and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;
  • related insurance industry associations/federations and their members, organizations that consolidate claims and underwriting information for the insurance industry, fraud prevention organizations and databases or registers (and their operators) used by the insurance industry to analyze and check information provided against existing information;
  • any member of the Well Link Group, Our associates and business partners;
  • organizations conducting actuarial or research studies;
  • government, judicial, law enforcement, tax authority or competent regulatory bodies or any person to whom we are under a legal and/or regulatory obligation to make disclosure; and
  • other persons as notified to you on or before the time of collection or use,


in each case both within and outside of Hong Kong. Where We transfer your personal data outside of Hong Kong We will ensure that the recipient of your personal data has in place policies, procedures, suitably secure servers and other measures at least equivalent to Our own.

Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, use, disclose or provide your name, contact details and personal data (including services and products portfolio, transaction pattern and behavior, financial and demographic data) ('Relevant Personal Data') to members of Well Link Group and Our associates and business partners (whether for gain or not) for their use for the purposes of conducting direct marketing (including but not limited to providing reward, loyalty or privileged programs) in relation to the following classes of products and services that We, Our Group and Our associates or business partners may offer:

  • Insurance, banking, financial, securities, assets management and related product and services;
  • Products and services in relation to health, wellness and medical, food and beverage, sporting activities and membership, fitness or similar leisure activities, travel and transportation, social networking and media.


We and Well Link Group intend to send you marketing communications or material and use, disclose or provide your Relevant Personal Data in accordance with the paragraphs above for direct marketing purpose and we cannot do so without your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent to the use and/ or the disclosure or provision of your Relevant Personal Data by Us to a third party for direct marketing purposes, and if you choose to exercise such right, We shall cease to use and disclose or provide your personal data for direct marketing purposes, save and except for the purpose of Policy renewal and related services. If you do not agree to Our intended use, disclosure or provision of your Relevant Personal Data, you may write to Us to opt out from or withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time.

Access Requests

You have the right in accordance with the PDPO to request access to and correct your personal data held by Us. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and We may recover from you Our reasonable cost for processing your request and supplying the information to you. If We do not provide you with access, We will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any legal exceptions relied upon.


If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by Us, or if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement and Our Privacy Policy Statement, please submit your request in writing and address to:


Data Protection Officer of Customer Service
Well Link Life Insurance Company Limited
Units 16-18, 11/F., China Merchants Tower, Shun Tak Centre, 168-200 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Security

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers and, are maintained, controlled, protected and retained for either the period of Our business relationship or, for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or applicable laws (whichever is later). Any payment transactions and all pages that require personal information will be processed in secured way.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve Our rights to vary or amend this Personal Information Collection Statement and Our Privacy Policy Statement at any time and at Our sole and absolute discretion to ensure that this Personal Information Collection Statement and Our Privacy Policy Statement is consistent with Our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

My acknowledgment

You acknowledge and accept that your use of Our website and/or the product(s) and service(s) provided by Well Link Life indicates your acceptance of Our website terms of use, Our security and privacy statement and this Personal Information Collection Statement.


This is Well Link Life's current Personal Information Collection Statement. It replaces any previous Personal Information Collection Statement of Well Link Life published on Our website. We are under no obligation to specifically notify you of any variation to this Personal Information Collection Statement or any other security and privacy statement.


YOU AGREE AND ACCEPT, BY your USE OF OUR WEBSITE and/or THE PRODUCT(S) AND SERVICE(S) PROVIDED BY WELL LINK LIFE, THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT.


Similarly, after any variation to this Personal Information Collection Statement, you agree and accept that We have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and you are taken to have accepted every such new security and privacy statement.

*In event of any inconsistency between the English version and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Information Collection Statement ("Statement")

Well Link General Insurance Company Limited 立橋保險有限公司 (referred to hereinafter as “We”, “Us”, “Our”) is a member of Well Link Group with associated, affiliated and subsidiary members companies as added from time to time (referred to hereinafter as “Our Group” or “Well Link Group”). We recognize Our responsibilities in relation to collection, holding, processing, use, transfer, disclose and/or share of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the "PDPO"). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data collected by Us is accurate and secure.

Purpose of Collection

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply Us personal information about yourself, policyowner, life insured, beneficiary and/or other relevant individuals in connection with our provision of products and services. Provision of the personal information to Us is voluntary. However, failure to supply such information may result in Us not being able to process your case and/or provide you or continue to provide you with insurance products and services you have applied for.


We may also use, store, process, transfer, disclose or share Your personal data for purposes including but not limited to:

  1. ensuring that content from Our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for Your computer;
  2. enabling Us to communicate with You, respond to Your queries and to verify your identity;
  3. identifying policies of insurance issued by Us for which you may be eligible and to provide you with quotes;
  4. assessing, processing any application for policies of insurance that you make and administering and carrying out variations, cancellations, endorsements or renewals of insurance products as the case may be;
  5. assisting in the issuance, administration and processing, arranging coinsurance and/or reinsurance of your insurance policies, payment instruction, policy renewal notice and relating services;
  6. assessing and processing claims handling;
  7. exercising rights of subrogation (if applicable) and collection of amounts outstanding (if any);
  8. matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for purposes as listed here;
  9. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes to allow Us to improve our products and services for you and designing products/services for You;
  10. carrying out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and other purposes in connection with the provision of any of Our products and services to you, including Policy underwriting, servicing and administration;
  11. promoting, managing, conducting and direct marketing the insurance products and services of Well Link General Insurance Company Limited 立橋保險有限公司 and Our Group;
  12. direct marketing of products and services and other subjects as described under the heading “Direct Marketing” below subject to your prior prescribed consent (if any), and you can exercise the right of opt-out by notifying Us at any time.
  13. allowing you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;
  14. complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information within Us and Our Group;
  15. using or making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purpose, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities or bodies in Hong Kong or elsewhere and complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction in sanctions or prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud or other unlawful activities within or outside Hong Kong; and
  16. other purposes notified to you on or before the time of collection or use.

Data Transfer

Personal data held by Us will be kept confidential, but We may, for the purposes set out above, disclose and transfer your personal data to or from:

  • any agent, contractor or third party who provides technology or other services to Us including direct marketing services, payment, data processing, website hosting, administrative and/or other services to us in connection with company's operations and provision of policy administration and insurance services, including but not limited to insurance intermediaries, reinsurers, loss adjusters, claims investigations companies, lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, healthcare entities, other insurance companies, financial institutions and credit card companies, credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies etc. in Hong Kong or elsewhere and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;
  • related insurance industry associations/federations and their members;
  • any member of the Well Link Group, Our associates and business partners;
  • organizations conducting actuarial or research studies;
  • government, judicial, law enforcement, tax authority (where applicable) or competent regulatory bodies or any person to whom we are under a legal and/or regulatory obligation to make disclosure; and
  • other persons as notified to you on or before the time of collection or use,


in each case both within and outside of Hong Kong. Where We transfer your personal data outside of Hong Kong We will ensure that the recipient of your personal data has in place policies, procedures, suitably secure servers and other measures at least equivalent to Our own.

Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, use, disclose or transfer your name and contact details (including but not limited to telephone number, email address, postal address, services and products portfolio, financial and demographic data) ("Relevant Personal Data") to Well Link Group and Our associates and business partners (whether for gain or not) for their use for the purposes of conducting direct marketing (including but not limited to providing reward, loyalty or privileged programs) in relation to the following classes of products and services that We, Our Group and Our associates or business partners may offer:

  • Insurance, banking, financial, securities, assets management and related product and services;
  • Products and services in relation to health, wellness and medical, food and beverage, sporting activities and membership, fitness or similar leisure activities, travel and transportation, social networking and media.


We and Well Link Group intend to send you marketing communications or material and use, disclose or transfer your Relevant Personal Data in accordance with the paragraphs above for direct marketing purpose and We cannot do so without your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).


You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent to the use, disclose or transfer your Relevant personal data by Us to a third party for direct marketing purposes, and if you choose to exercise such right, We shall cease to use, disclose or transfer your personal data for such purposes, save and except for the purpose of Policy renewal and related services. If you object to Our intended use, disclosure or transfer of your Relevant Personal Data for direct marketing, please indicate in the relevant section or you may write to Us to opt out from or withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time.

Policy Renewal and Related Services

In order to ensure that you have continuance insurance cover, We shall at appropriate timing provide you with Policy renewal notice and related services. Such services may entail use of your personal data, and have been expressly listed as one of the purposes for collection of your personal data hereinabove. If you subsequently opt not to receive any renewal notice, you must bear the risk of failing to have your insurance renewed on time.

Access Requests

You have the right in accordance with the PDPO to request access to and correct your personal data held by Us. If We do not provide you with access, We will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any legal exceptions relied upon. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by Us, please contact Us using the information below. your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and We may recover from you our reasonable cost for processing your request and supplying the information to You. Any questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement and our Privacy Policy Statement should be addressed in writing to:


Data Protection Officer of Customer Service
Well Link General Insurance Company Limited,
Units 16-18, 11/F., China Merchants Tower, Shun Tak Centre, 168-200 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Security

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers and, are maintained, controlled, protected and retained for either the period of Our business relationship or, for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or applicable laws (whichever is later). Any payment transactions and all pages that require personal information will be processed in secured way.

Privacy Policy Statement

Our Privacy Policy Statement is available at Security And Privacy at Our website, which includes details of Our Cookie Policy.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve Our rights to vary or amend this Personal Information Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy Statement at any time and at Our sole and absolute discretion to ensure that this Personal Information Collection Statement and Our Privacy Policy Statement is consistent with Our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

My acknowledgment

You acknowledge and accept that your use of Our website and/or Our product(s) and service(s) indicates your acceptance of Our website terms of use, Our security and privacy statement andg this Personal Information Collection Statement.


This is Our current Personal Information Collection Statement. It replaces any previous Personal Information Collection Statement published on Our website. We are under no obligation to specifically notify you of any variation to this Personal Information Collection Statement or any other security and privacy statement.


YOU AGREE AND ACCEPT, BY your USE OF OUR WEBSITE and/or OUR PRODUCT(S) AND SERVICE(S), PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT


Similarly, after any variation to this Personal Information Collection Statement, you agree and accept that We have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and you are taken to have accepted every such new Statement.

*In event of any inconsistency between the English version and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.